Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Forbes Field

By Mike Wintermantel, March 13, 2011

Inscription. The first all steel and concrete ballpark in the nation, Forbes Field was home to the Pirates, site of four World Series in 1909, 1925, 1927, and 1960 and two All-Star games. Hosted the Homestead Grays, Steelers, and Pitt Panthers, as well as political rallies and boxing matches. Site of Bill Mazeroskiís game seven, ninth inning, World Series winning home run on October 13, 1960 and Babe Ruthís last 3 home runs. Damaged by fire and razed in 1972.

Erected 2006 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

2. Forbes Field Marker and remaining outfield wall

More about this marker. The outfield wall is all that remains of the field. A brick line can be seen crossing Roberto Clemente Drive, and a plaque is embedded in the sidewalk where Bill Mazeroski's famous 9th inning game-winning homerun crossed the wall in the seventh game of the 1960 World Series against the New York Yankees.

1. Forbes Field Forever. (Submitted on March 16, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Forbes Field. (Submitted on March 16, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
3. Pirates' Bill Mazeroski: 50 years later, shot still echoes. (Submitted on March 16, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
4. Official Site of the Pittsburgh Pirates. (Submitted on March 16, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
5. Forbes Field - Behind the Marker. (Submitted on June 29, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

By Unknown, 1909
4. Forbes Field

By Unknown, 1915
5. Forbes Field
University of Pittsburgh vs W J College

By Unknown, July 5, 1909
6. Forbes Field soon after its opening
Courtesy from the collection of the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh

7. Mazeroski Home Run Plaque
"This marks the spot where Bill Mazeroski's home run ball cleared the left centerfield wall of Forbes Field on October 15, 1960, thereby winning the World Series Championship for the Pittsburgh Pirates. The historic hit came in the ninth inning of the seventh game, to beat the New York Yankees by a score of 10-9"

8. Forbes Field Outfield Fence Outline
Crosses Roberto Clemente Drive

By George Silk, Life Magazine, 1960
9. Students atop Cathedral of Learning
October 13, 1960, celebrating Mazeroski's World Series ending home run.

By Unknown, 1960
10. Pittsburgh Pirates
1960 World Series
Champion Team at Forbes Field.

11. Bill Mazeroski's walk-off home run

By Mike Wintermantel, October 5, 2011
12. Bill Mazeroski Statue
At PNC Park on Pittsburgh's North Shore, the statue was unveiled on September 5, 2010. An emotional Bill Mazeroski attended the ceremony, and delivered a speech.

•••