Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg Campaign

By Kevin W., December 9, 2007
Inscription. December 13, 1862. “Lee’s War Horse,” Longstreet, easily beat off repeated attacks against Marye’s Heights to the northward. Meanwhile, here in the Hamilton’s Crossing sector “Stonewall” Jackson had more trouble, but his defense in depth saved the day. The gallant thrust by Reynolds’ Corps failed because Union commanding general Burnside at the last minute ordered a small effort, though his officers had counseled a major attack. Lack of immediate and heavy support plus the resilience of the Confederates ruined Federal chances.

Erected 1958 by United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 14.895′ N, 77° 26.132′ W. Marker was near Fredericksburg, Virginia, in Spotsylvania County. Marker was on Lee Drive, on the left when traveling east. Click for map. Marker is at the end of Lee Drive in the Fredericksburg National Military Park. Marker was in this post office area: Fredericksburg VA 22408, United States of America.

Regarding Fredericksburg Campaign. This marker was replaced by one named "Dead Horse Hill" (see nearby markers).

3. Artist's conception of the Union attack against this Confederate position December 13, 1862
By Kevin W.
4. Map of the Battle
By Mike Stroud, circa 1985
5. Artist's concept of the Union attack on this Confederate position December 13, 1862
6. Modern day "Confederate" view of the Battlefield
8. Compass Rose at this site.
Many of the Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania Battlefields have a compass rose on the site. For the perspective of the visitor, they list direction and distance to other significant locations.
By Cards Unlimited Inc ; Sidney King Painting, Fredericksburg National Cemetery
9. Fredericksburg Campaign Vintage Postcard