Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Death of Maxcy Gregg

By Kevin W., December 9, 2007
Inscription. General Maxcy Gregg fell mortally wounded near this spot on December 13, 1862. Fiery and uncompromising on the issues of slavery and states’ rights, the South Carolina lawyer had been an early and ardent proponent of secession. When war came, Gregg, like many pre-war politicians, sought a place at the head of his state’s troops. Having voted to take his state out of the Union, he was willing to fight – and die – to keep it out.

When, at midday on December 13, Union troops broke into the woods in front of you, Gregg at first misidentified them as Confederate pickets. He ordered his South Carolinians, atop this ridge, to hold their fire – a fatal mistake. A union bullet struck Gregg in the side, piercing his spine. Two days later he died, having assured the governor of his state, “I yield my life cheerfully, fighting for the independence of South Carolina.”

Erected by Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

February 16, 2007
along Lee Drive in the Fredericksburg-Spotyslvania Military Park. The most convenient access is from Lansdowne Road. Marker is in this post office area: Fredericksburg VA 22408, United States of America.

More about this marker. In the lower left corner of the marker, there is a map detailing the maneuvers leading up to the death of Maxcy Gregg. The map carries the caption, "To reach Gregg’s lines, Union troops plunged through a swampy gap in the low ground before you. The Union breakthrough not only took Gregg’s life, it imperiled Jackson’s entire position."

3. "Death of Maxcy Gregg" and "Union Breakthrough" Markers
replaced by the current marker. (Submitted on December 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)