Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Old Knox County Courthouse

By Laura Troy, November 23, 2007
Inscription. The third courthouse of Knox County was across Main Ave. to the north from 1842-1886. There twelve Union raiders who were charged with train stealing in the 1862 Great Locomotive Chase in Georgia, were tried in 1863. One was convicted. The trial was then adjourned and the prisoners were sent to Atlanta because of increasing Union raids in East Tennessee. The courthouse was used as a hospital for the wounded of both armies in the fall of 1863.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number IE 92.)

2. Old Knox County Courthouse
This building is also on the National Historic Register.
(about 400 feet away); Blount Mansion (about 600 feet away); Chisholm Tavern (about 700 feet away); Market House Bell (approx. mile away). Click for a list of all markers in Knoxville.

By Sandra Hughes, November 20, 2009
3. Old Knox County Courthouse