Abbeville in Abbeville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Old Livery Stable

Inscription. The original livery stable on this site is believed to have been built in the 1840s. It was a wooden structure, and was lost during a devastating fire in 1872 that also destroyed much of downtown Abbeville. The current brick and masonry livery stable was built in the late 1870s on the site of the original building. After the advent of the automobile, the building was used as a warehouse for a number of decades.

In 2002, the building was generously donated by Mrs. Margaret Flynn Bowie and the W.G. Bowie Trust to the City of Abbeville. The renovation of the livery stable was completed in 2010 as a part of the Trinity Street Enhancement Project.

City Council
Harold E. McNeill, Mayor