Dothan in Houston County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Main Street Commercial Historic District

By David J Gaines, February 12, 2011
1. Main Street Commercial Historic District Marker - Side A
Side A
This District encompasses the old downtown commercial center of Dothan and is characterized by a high concentration of closely spaced commercial and warehouse structures. The buildings in the District span the period of Dothanís early growth from 1885 to 1930. During this time Dothan grew from a small rural town into the trade and transportation nucleus of the Wiregrass, the last area of Alabama to be settled and developed. The District is composed of simple, one-story brick buildings as well as larger, more ornate urban-type structures such as the five-story Young Building.

Side B
Contained within this district are a variety of brick, stone, and concrete block structures which illustrate the function of the downtown area as the business center of Dothan. This section of the City began losing its importance as a commercial hub in the late 1960ís when retail businesses began moving to outlying shopping centers and malls. Many buildings were vacated but efforts to preserve the historical significance of the area continue. The Main Street District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983 through the efforts of the Dothan Landmarks Foundation.

Erected 1985 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Dothan Landmarks Foundation.

Location.