near Lacoochee in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
Fort Dade

By Mike Stroud, 2011

Inscription. Located one mile east of this point on the south bank of the Withlacoochee River at the crossing of the Fort King Road. The Fort, built in 1837, named for Major Francis Langhorne Dade, served for many years as a depot and observation post in the heart of the Seminole Indian settlement. Here, March 6, 1837, the Seminole leaders, Jumper and Alligator, met General Thomas S. Jesup to sign the "Ft. Dade Capitulation."

Erected 1966 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-136.)

By Mike Stroud, March 20, 2011
2. Fort Dade Marker, looking north along US 301 at Pasco County line

Regarding Fort Dade. At Fort Dade General Thomas S. Jesup and five Seminole chiefs and representatives sign the capitulation in which the Seminoles agreed to immigrate to Oklahoma.

1. (Major) Francis Langhorne Dade, Wikipedia entry. a Major in the U.S. 4th Infantry Regiment, United States Army, during the Second Seminole War. Dade was killed in a battle with Seminole Indians that came to be known as the "Dade Massacre". Dade was born in Virginia, ... Dade County, Missouri, Miami-Dade County, Florida, Dade County, Georgia, and Dade City, Florida are all named after Major Dade. The now decommissioned fort on Egmont Key was also named for him. The battle is re-enacted at the Dade Battlefield Historic State Park each year. (Submitted on March 27, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Excerpt- Frank Laumer traces the history of the several "Fort Dades". Here is documentation for locations in Pasco County: (Submitted on March 27, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Fort Dade Marker, looking south

•••