Near Americus in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Charles A. Lindbergh

By David Seibert, January 24, 2011
Inscription. Charles A. Lindbergh captured the hearts of Americans during his successful non-stop flight from New York to Paris in the “Spirit of St. Louis” on May 20th, 1927. This famous American Aviator purchased his first airplane and learned to fly on the grounds of what is now South Georgia Technical College in May of 1923. Lindbergh purchased a Curtiss JN4 “Jenny” from the World War I training center that later became Souther Field Airport. Lindbergh soloed in that “Jenny” over the South Georgia Technical College site after only one week of training. The runway where Lindbergh practiced takeoffs and landings is now launching other young people toward their educational dreams. South Georgia Tech salutes the accomplishments of Charles A. Lindbergh and encourages students to soar toward their hopes and dreams.

Erected by South Georgia Technical College.

Looking north, with Southerfield Road in the distance

The small park on campus where the marker stands
Looking west on the South Georgia Technical College toward Success Avenue and Hicks Hall
5. Curtiss JN4 "Jenny" Model
A model of Lindbergh's first Curtiss JN4 "Jenny," built by South Georgia Technical College Aviation Department in 2009, stands near the marker.
Photo from Wikipedia
6. Curtiss JN4 "Jenny"