Fort Robinson State Park in Dawes County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Buffalo Soldiers at Fort Robinson

By Richard E. Miller
Inscription. Black soldiers of the Ninth and Tenth Cavalry regiments (called "buffalo soldiers" by the Plains Indians) garrisoned Fort Robinson for eighteen years and played an important role in northwestern Nebraska's history. Organized in 1866, the regiments first served in the Southwest.

In 1885 the Ninth Cavalry arrived at Fort Robinson, which was regimental headquarters from 1887 to 1898. The black troopers helped build the new post during the fort's 1887 expansion and were the first cavalrymen sent to the Pine Ridge Reservation during the Ghost Dance troubles of 1890. Lt. John Alexander, the second African American graduate of West Point, and Henry Plummer, the first black chaplain in the regular army, served here. So did ten buffalo soldier Medal of Honor men.

In 1902, the men of the "Fighting Tenth" Cavalry, veterans of the Battle of San Juan Hill, made their headquarters here. Four years later the Tenth helped capture Ute Indians who had fled their Utah reservation, the last military action against Indians on the northern Plains. In 1907 the regiment left for duty in the Philippines.
Erected 1997 by Nebraska State Historical Society Foundation - Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 392.)
By Michael Stroud, June 1997
2. Buffalo Soldier Monument
At Fort Leavenworth: a Tribute to all Who Served as Buffalo Soldiers
is included in the Buffalo Soldiers, the Medal of Honor Recipients, and the Nebraska State Historical Society marker series.
1. 1887 Adobe Barracks, Fort Robinson, Nebraska. A Nebraska State Historical Guide on the reconstruction of Adobe Barracks on Fort Robinson. The reconstructed building is used for interpreting the significant role that members of the Ninth and Tenth cavalry (Buffalo Soldiers) played in the history of the West and Fort Robinson. The guide also includes a brief history of Buffalo Soldiers at Fort Robinson. (Submitted on December 12, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Buffalo Soldiers, Braves, and the Brass: The Story of Fort Robinson. A book about the Buffalo Soldiers at Fort Robinson, written by Frank N. Schubert, is available on (Submitted on December 12, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
1. Fort Robinson Museum
The State Historical Society operates a museum at Fort Robinson, located in the old headquarters building. In it you can find the story of the fort from its beginnings as a camp. What remains at Fort Robinson is an impressive array of well-kept buildings constructed throughout the life of the fort. Remaining are the veterinary hospital, equipped with turn-of-the-century, state-of-the-art equipment, blacksmith and harness repair shops and horse barns, officer's quarters and more. The history of the fort and that of its residents continues to be told in the remaining structures, grounds and especially at the museum. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted December 12, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.