New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Foley Square Before 1600

By Bill Coughlin, March 26, 2011
1. Foley Square Before 1600 Marker #1
[ Marker #1 ]
For thousands of years this land was inhabited by the Lenape people. They belonged to tribes or clans symbolized by the wolf, the turtle or the turkey. These three animals also represented the three key elements on which the Lenape people relied for their survival – earth, water and sky – the three natural domains of all living creatures.

[ Marker #2 ]
A northern branch of the Lenape or Delaware Indians, the Munsee tribe fished, farmed and hunted on this island. William Penn described their appearance as “tall, straight, well-built . . . they tread strong.” The homeland of the Lenape, Lenapehoking, was a vast domain that stretched along the Atlantic Coast from what is now New York Bay to Delaware Bay, between the Hudson and Delaware valleys.

[ Marker #3 ]
The land on which you presently stand originally formed the edge of the largest body of fresh water on the island now called Manhattan. On rocky bluffs to the west of this large pond, indigenous peoples feasted on oysters that were commonly as large as one foot. Expert navigators, the Lenape carved boats from timber logs by burning and scraping. These ocean-going vessels were used for traveling, fishing and whaling.

The place where the sun is born. Menesenek On the island Munsee.
2. Foley Square Before 1600 Marker #2
People of the Stony Country. Hay - La - Py - Ee Chen Quay - Hee - Lass

More about this marker. The center of the marker contains a relief of a map depicting how the area appeared prior to 1600. Around this are relief images of a wolf, turtle and turkey.

3. Foley Square Before 1600 Marker #3
The Lenape clan symbols of the wolf, the turtle and the turkey can be seen on the marker in this photo. The map can also be seen in the middle of the marker.
5. Marker on Centre Street
6. Closeup of 1600 Map