Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stang-Wirth House

By William J. Toman, April 2, 2011
Inscription. This simple brick dwelling was built for Frederick Stang, a Bavarian immigrant and market gardener. His house is one of the last vestiges of these early-day fruit and vegetable farms on the fringes of the city. In 1883, a later owner, Jacob Wirth, also from Germany, enlarged the house substantially. The brick for the house is believed to have come from a brickyard that was located at the west corner of Milwaukee and North Streets and East Washington Avenue.

Erected 1983 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 70.)

The marker is to the right of the front door.

3. Stang-Wirth House
This is the view from the corner of Milwaukee Street and Wirth Court.
4. Stang-Wirth House
This is the Wirth Court side of the house. Three different brick areas are evident, showing the expansion mentioned in the marker.