Kanab in Kane County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Robert Taylor

Utah's Little Hollywood

—Kanab Utah “Walk of Fame” —

By William Fischer, Jr., November 14, 2010
Inscription.
One of the most handsome and popular leading men of Hollywood’s so called Golden Era, Robert Taylor often stated that westerns were his favorite type of film to make. Robert was one of Kanab’s most frequent visitors as he starred here in M.G.M.’s 1941 film “Billy the Kid” then “Westward the Women” again for M.G.M. in 1951. Two years later Robert was back with Ava Gardner and Anthony Quinn in M.G.M.’s 1952 classic, “Ride Vaquero”. In his later years Robert hosted and starred in episodes of the long running television series, “Death Valley Day” which shot dozens of their shows in Kanab. A favorite star with the locals, Mr. Taylor was always friendly and approachable.

2. Taylor, Castle, and Wellman Markers
Looking east toward Center and Main Streets

1. Robert Taylor. (Submitted on April 3, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Robert Taylor. (Submitted on April 3, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Western Legends Roundup. (Submitted on April 3, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)