Calhoun Falls in Abbeville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to Calhoun Falls State Recreation Area

Inscription.
Calhoun Falls State Recreation Area is located on Lake Russell, one of South Carolina's most popular and undeveloped large reservoirs. Lake Russell was created in 1984 and the 26,650-acre reservoir is surrounded by another 26,000 acres of public land. Calhoun Falls gets its name form the first settler, James Edward Calhoun, who settled near rocky shoals on the Savannah River that are now under the lake. The lake provides excellent fishing for bass, bluegill, crappie and catfish. The 318-acre park provides lakeside camping, a hiking trail, picnicking tennis courts and a seasonal swimming area. In addition, 15 miles of equestrian trails are located at nearby McCalla, more than 6,000 acres of S.C. State Park Service property managed through Calhoun Falls State Recreation Area.

South Carolina State Park Service Mission
To encourage people to discover South Carolina's state parks by providing resource-based recreational and educational opportunities that emphasize the conservation, protection and interpretation of the state's natural and cultural resources.

Calhoun Falls State Recreation Area Mission Statement
To provide quality outdoor recreational opportunities, focusing on Lake Russell and its environs, in a manner consistent with preserving, protecting and sustaining the
integrity of the park's natural and cultural resources.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

1. Richard B. Russell Lake. Richard B. Russell Lake (known to locals
as simply "Lake Russell") is a reservoir created by the construction of Richard B. Russell Dam on the Savannah River bordering Elbert County, Georgia and Abbeville and Anderson counties in South Carolina. (Submitted on April 5, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Calhoun Falls, South Carolina. Calhoun Falls is a town in Abbeville County, South Carolina, United States. (Submitted on April 4, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Welcome to Calhoun Falls State Recreation Area Marker -
Calhoun Falls Service Mission