Saratoga in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

McCarthy Building

14519 Big Basin Way

By Syd Whittle, March 29, 2011
Inscription. This pioneer Western Falsefront store was built in 1890 by Daniel McCarthy, son of Village founders Hannah and Martin McCarty. It was locally known as the Green Store Building because for many years it was painted green.

This style of building is typical of those that would have lined Lumber Street (now Big Basin Way) in the 1870s and 1880s. It was called Lumber Street because it was the road used to bring redwood logs from the mountains in horse-drawn wagons.

This is the last remaining early business building associated with the McCarty family, Saratoga pioneers from 1852 and for whom the Village was once named McCartysville. The family added an “h” to their name after several years in the community and after the Village was named.
2. McCarthy Building
Marker is visable above the blue car.
Regarding McCarthy Building. In an article by Katie Alexander for the San Jose Mercury on January 23, 2011:
"Was this stylish lady of the 1890s worth fighting for? Mary Elizabeth Marsh was the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Marsh, a Saratoga pioneer family. In 1888, at the age of 20, she married Daniel McCarthy, wealthy son of town founders Martin and Hannah McCarthy. After 10 years, the marriage ended in divorce, which at the time was a scandal for his Catholic family. The divorce was not amicable by any means. Mary Elizabeth soon married her divorce attorney, J.R. Welch of San Jose. In October 1898, Dan McCarthy in a drunken rage attempted to knife Welch in his law office. No injuries resulted, but McCarthy was arrested and jailed. Years later J. R. Welch became a respected Superior Court judge."

1. The Grover House - 14521 Big Basin Way
Posted on the front of the building:
This charming pioneer cottage was built around 1895 for
3. McCarthy Building
The decorative medallion in the center of the falsefront was added in the 1950s. The small house to the left of the building is the Grover House.
the family of retired farmer David Grover. After David's death in 1906 at the age of 90, his widow Nancy and their son Henry continued to live in the house. Mrs. Grover was noted for her church and community activities.
This home is typical of the small gabled residences and [ ] built in Saratoga from the 1850s [ ] 1890s. A number of local businesses occupied the home over the last decade. Its historical and character-defining architectural design represents the quaint charm of Saratoga Village.
    — Submitted April 7, 2011.

4. The Grover House