Near Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg Campaign

By Kevin W., December 9, 2007
Markers like this one are being replaced by more modern wayside type exhibits.
Inscription. December 13, 1862. Watching the battle from the crest of this hill, Confederate commander R. E. Lee remarked: “It is well that war is so terrible – we should grow too fond of it!” In no battle were the Confederates more fortunately located. Starting at a bluff above the river dam, two miles north, Longstreet’s Corps occupied a ridge made impregnable in front by a deep canal and swamps. Then came Marye’s Heights, almost as strong. Next, here at Lee’s Hill, began a curving line of high ground that stretched southward five miles to a bend in the Richmond railroad. The far right, the most vulnerable area on the field, was held by the massed brigades of Gen. “Stonewall” Jackson’s Corps.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

The paved pathway in the background leads visitors up the hill to Lee's Command Post. Because Gen. Robert E. Lee chose this commanding site as his headquarters, this area is still referred to as "Lee's Hill".
Lee's Command Post (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Near Disaster (about 400 feet away); The Battle of Fredericksburg from Lee's Hill, December, 1862 (about 400 feet away); The Pioneers (about 400 feet away); The Second Battle of Fredericksburg (about 400 feet away); Artillery on Lee's Hill (about 400 feet away); Lee's Hill, the commander's lookout (about 400 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Fredericksburg.