Delaplane in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Piedmont Station
By Train to Manassas

— First Manassas Campaign —

By J. J. Prats, October 18, 2006

Inscription. Here at Piedmont Station (now Delaplane) trains were used for the first time in history to move troops to impending battle. On July 19, 1861 the fields surrounding this stop on the Manassas Gap Railroad—which appeared then almost exactly as they do today—were filled with thousands of volunteer soldiers, members of Gen. Joseph E. Johnston’s Confederate Army of the Shenandoah. A single steam locomotive was on hand to move the army to Manassas Junction, then threatened with Federal attack. Gen. Thomas J. Jackson’s 1st Brigade, ordered here from their bivouac in the meadows just south of Paris, were loaded onto freight and cattle cars for the first transport, which took eight hours to cover the 30 miles to Manassas.

Sunday morning. July 21, Jackson’s troops marched from Manassas Junction to Henry House Hill to participate in the first major battle of the Civil War. There Jackson would earn the immortal title “Stonewall.”

That same day the final brigade to leave this station was delayed en route when the train collided with an unspecified obstruction. Suspecting sabotage by railroad officials, the Confederates held a military trial, found the conductor guilty of bribery and intentionally wrecking the train, and executed him on the spot.

2. Piedmont Station and Delaplane Markers

Manassas Gap Railroad, and the Virginia Civil War Trails marker series.

By Craig Swain, June 16, 2007
3. Piedmont Railroad Station
Several buildings around the old station date to the Civil War. This building is currently an antique store.

•••