Gordon in Wilkinson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Evacuation of Gordon

By David Seibert, April 1, 2011
Inscription. On Nov. 20, 1864, Maj. Gen. H. C. Wayne, Adjutant General of Georgia, found that telegraphic communications with Macon had been cut by the Right Wing of Gen. Shermanís Army [US], which had left Atlanta on Nov. 15th on its destructive March to the Sea. The only troops here were the Corps of Cadets (Georgia Military Institute), Factory and Penitentiary Guards, the Roberts Guards (paroled convicts), and three small militia units (Williams company of infantry, Talbotís company of cavalry, and Pruden's battery of artillery) all under Maj. F. W. Capers, Superintendent of the Georgia Military Institute. Total strength: 460.

That night, Wayne learned that the railroad had been destroyed east of Macon and that large forces [US] were approaching Gordon and Milledgeville. Gordon being no longer tenable, he decided to withdraw to the east bank of Oconee River and defend both the railroad bridge and Ballís Ferry, four miles downstream, the only practicable wagon road crossing within a dayís march.

Although criticized by local citizens for evacuating Gordon, Wayneís decision saved Caperís small force and enabled him to use it at the river where, with another small force under Maj. A. L. Hartridge, it held the railway bridge, forcing the entire Right Wing [US] to cross Ballís Ferry after losing three days spent skirmishing
in the swamps for possession of the site.

Looking northwest on Milledgeville Road (Georgia Highway 243) toward the intersection with Gray Highway (Georgia Highway 18). The marker is the first in the line of four markers.
Looking southeast on Milledgeville Road (Georgia Highway 243) at the BASF Kaolin plant, which dominates the town. The marker is in the distance, closest to the plant.