Near Fortson in Harris County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mountain Hill District Consolidated School

By David Seibert, September 18, 2010
The front of the marker
Inscription. (Side 1):
This handsome Colonel Revival structure, completed in 1930, served the educational needs of children in the western half of Harris County from 1930 through 1989. The building, which consolidated several one- and two-room schools, was designed by the Atlanta architectural firm Lockwood and Poundstone. Incorporating state-of-the-art features including central heat, indoor plumbing and electricity, the school building provided students with amenities unknown in most of their homes. Funding for construction of the school came primarily from the local community through a bond issue in the amount of $60,000.
(Continued on the other side)

(Side 2):
The school had 9 classrooms and a 436-seat auditorium to serve both elementary and high school students. In this auditorium Chet Atkins, member of Country Music Hall of Fame and a student at Mountain Hill School during the 1930s perfected his distinctive guitar style. The Mountain Hill Schoolhouse Foundation. Inc., formed to save the school building from demolition, has been instrumental in restoring the building as a community center. The building is owned by Harris County.

Erected 2000 by Mountain Hill Schoolhouse Foundation, Inc. and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

Location.
The reverse side of the marker

Regarding Mountain Hill District Consolidated School. The marker stands at the entrance to the New Mountain Hill School and the Williams Memorial Library (the original school building)

Looking northwest on Mountain Hill Road toward the intersection with Georgia Highway 219.
Looking southeast on Mountain Hill Road