Near Merrifield in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Camp Russell A. Alger

By Craig Swain, November 16, 2007

Inscription. Named for Secretary of War Russell A. Alger, the camp was established in May 1898 on a 1,400-acre farm called Woodburn Manor. Some 23,000 men trained here for service in the Spanish-American War. The large military population greatly affected the lives of the residents of the small communities of Falls Church and Dunn Loring. The camp was abandoned early in August 1898 after an epidemic of typhoid fever. The War Department began the sale of land in September 1898.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number B 14.)

1. Report on the Camp's Water Supply. From the New York Times, June 8, 1898. (Submitted on December 13, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Camp Abandoned. New York Times article from August 15, 1898. (Submitted on December 13, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Senator Russell Alexander Alger. (Submitted on March 16, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

Wikipedia
3. Camp Russell A. Alger, 1898