Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Immaculate Conception Church

By David Seibert, April 11, 2011
Inscription. First Catholic Church in the Atlanta area and the oldest complete building standing in downtown Atlanta.

The church was established in 1848. The first building, a frame structure, was erected here in 1851. Father Thomas O’Reilly, its pastor, successfully appealed to Union General H.W. Slocum in 1864 to spare his church and the neighborhood. Thus, the church, four other churches, and the City Hall-Court House were saved from destruction when Atlanta was burned. Cornerstone of this structure laid in 1869. Completed and dedicated in 1873. Designated a Shrine in 1954.

Erected 1981 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 060-198.)

(about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Historic Ground (about 500 feet away); Georgia Railroad Freight Depot (about 500 feet away); John Brown Gordon (about 500 feet away); Fulton County (about 500 feet away); Transfer of Command (about 500 feet away); The Battle of Atlanta (about 500 feet away); The Seige of Atlanta (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Atlanta.

Looking east on Martin Luther King Jr Drive
Looking west on Martin Luther King Jr Drive across Central Street SW