Capitol Hill in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Acacia Life Insurance Building – 1936

By Richard E. Miller, February 19, 2011

On March 3, 1869, President Andrew Johnson signed the Congressional Act chartering The Masonic Mutual Relief Association that became Acacia Life Insurance Company.
Built as its headquarters and occupied by Acacia until 1997, the building serves as an example of American neoclassical art deco architecture by Shreve, Lamb & Harmon, New York – designers of The Empire State Building.
The Griffins, mythological creatures that guarded the treasures of Scythia, were designed by Edmond R. Amateis, who also designed the bronze doors, west façade, U.S. Capitol.

2. Acacia Life Insurance Building – 1936
¼ mile away); “The President’s Trees” (approx. ¼ mile away); Albert Pike Monument (approx. ¼ mile away); Famine-Genocide in Ukraine (approx. ¼ mile away); Delaware Avenue & Columbus Circle, NE (approx. ¼ mile away); Building Out the Square (approx. 0.3 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Capitol Hill.

1. DC Memorials: Acacia Griffin Statues. (Submitted on February 26, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Edmond Romulus Amateis, sculptor. (Submitted on February 27, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

- marker is off the sidewalk and staircase near the east Griffin sculpture.