Checotah in McIntosh County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)
1st Regiment Kansas Colored Volunteers, 1863 - 1865

By Richard E. Miller, July 2007
1. 1st Kansas Volunteers Monument, Honey Springs Battlefield, Oklahoma

Inscription. On July 17, 1863, at the Battle of Honey Springs, the 1st Kansas Colored Volunteers wrote a stirring page in American history, becoming one of the first Black units of the Civil War to play a key role in a Union victory as Major General James G. Blunt, the Union commander at Honey Springs, reported: "The First Kansas (Colored) particularly distinguished itself. They fought like veterans, and preserved their line unbroken throughout the engagement. Their coolness and bravery I have never seen surpassed; they were in the hottest of the fight and opposed to Texas troops twice their number, whom the completely routed."

Consisting largely of escaped slaves from Arkansas and Missouri, on January 13, 1863, the 1st Kansas became the fourth Black regiment to officially enter Federal service. Later redesignated as the 79th U.S. Colored Infantry, this command fought with conspicuous bravery in Missouri, Indian Territory, Kansas, and Arkansas. Mustered out in October 1865, the 1st Kansas suffered a total of 177 men killed in action, more combat casualties than any other Kansas regiment.

Erected 1988 by The Community Heritage Recognition Committee - Amanda Fuhr Watts, Chairman.

By Richard E. Miller, July 1996
2. USCT reenactors from Washington DC at Honey Springs Battlefield, 1996

W. Marker is in Checotah, Oklahoma, in McIntosh County. Click for map. From I-40 take exit 264B (US-69) and go north approx. 3 miles to the second exit (“Bus. US-69/Checotah/Rentiesville”) On the off-ramp is a sign “Honey Springs Battlefield - 4 miles”; go north on old US-69, 1.75 miles to John Hope Franklin Boulevard (Rentiesville Road); turn east and drive 2 miles to entrance of Battlefield. Granite battlefield monuments are one mile north of intersection. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1863 Honey Springs Battlefield Road, Checotah OK 74426, United States of America.

1. Honey Springs Battlefield. (Submitted on December 15, 2007, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Photos of the Honey Springs Battlefield. From Civil War Album. (Submitted on December 15, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Monument Park at Honey Springs Battlefield

•••