Americus in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Elm Tree

By David Seibert, January 24, 2011
Inscription. The tree was grown from a branch of the original “Washington Elm” under which George Washington was sworn in as Commander of the Continental Army at Cambridge, Mass. in 1775. Donated to the people of Americus and Sumter County by John H. Gray, former citizen of Americus, graduate of the Americus High School, Class of 1916, and member of the Sons of the American Revolution.

Erected by Sons of the American Revolution.

Regarding Elm Tree. The elm tree does not appear to be standing, and the terrain was substantially modified when the new courthouse was constructed. The marker may have been relocated due to that construction.

John H. Gray, the postmaster of Shelton, Washington at the time, presented the tree for planting on the courthouse lawn in January 1967. The marker may also date from that time.

The marker with the new Sumter County Courthouse in the background.