New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

23 Park Avenue

By R. C., April 22, 2011
Inscription. This McKim, Mead, and White residence, completed c. 1891, was commissioned by James Hampden Robb (1846-1911), former cotton broker, New York State Assemblyman and Senator (1882-85), and Commissioner of the Parks Department (1887-90). Designed in the Italian Renaissance style by Stanford White, the facade features Roman brick and terra-cotta ornament on a brownstone base. In 1923, the interior was modified to accommodate the Advertising Club of New York, which occupied the site until 1977. It is now a cooperative residence.
2. 23 Park Avenue
Plaque is on the front right of the building.