Hillsdale in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hillsdale Soldiers and Sailors Monument

Hillsdale Comrades

14th N.Y. Regiment
John K. Cullin A. Frank B. Chace Sylvanus Snyder

44th N.Y. Regiment
William H. Allen Seneca D. Brown James Damms Ambrose J. Fellows Henry Fellows Peter B. Melius Frank B. Schutt Abram I. Vanderpoel George Whiteman William H. Woodbridge

U.S. Navy
Phillip Becker, Jr. Benjamine House Charles Manor

128th N.Y. Regiment
Allen Sheldon, 1st Lieut. Charles M. Bell, Sergt. David H. Pultz Horace Prior, Jr. Charles H. Moore Samuel H. WhitBeck William H. Whitbeck Stephen H. Whitbeck Henry A. Austin William E. Crawford John Flinn Charles Kells Theodore Kells Thomas L. Johnson Martin Schutt James Callihoe Charles Kent Charles H. Ketz Freeman Kellerhouse Charles Lacy William B. Sherman Stephen L. Schutt Charles H. Sperry

12th N.Y. Cavalry
James A. Conklin Hoffman S. Dorchester Calvin Gunn Rensselaer Lester Henry Traver Samuel Maxfield George Maxfield

4th N.Y. Cavalry
Thomas V. Bruce, Capt. Henry Duncan

159th N.Y. Regiment
Frederick Guion, Corp.
2. Lower Plaque
John Smith Robert McCracken Orson A. Miller John T. Sherwood Egbert Webster Charles Prior Edward Decker John Field Casper Hatt John Thorpe John T. Winchill

10th N.Y. Regiment
William H. Woodin, 1st Lieut. Benjamin Turner William F. Traner Moses L. Brace Michael Coleman James H. Doolittle Charles Dennison Hugh Flanigan Charles N. Ford John D. Forest Caleb Humphrey Eli Lasher Mark Mager Conrad Silvernail

175th N.Y. Regiment
Robert Baird Robert Brown Daniel Bishop John Carney John Corcoran Francis Connor Henry Ebers Reinhold Henise Thomas Howard Patrick Haden Johannes Michaelson James Matthius Patrick Murphy Wilhelm Newburg Johennes Peterson August Schrenson Robert Sandeman William Sedar James B. Wilson

81st N.Y. Regiment
John B. Collin, Capt. Pro. Maj. James H. Allen Jerome Boll Lord Breeze Joel Bradley Reuben Coons, Corp. Henry Champion Chandler C. Dresser John Finkle Henry Fields John W. Frederick Patrick Gibbons John Hall Henry L. Houst L.P. Hagedorn Wesley Holsapple John Jackson Isaac Jaconson Jacob Lape Henry Melius Henry P. Merrill James Moore David A. Moore John Moon Franklin Miller John McGovern Abner P. Morton Albert Oakley John H. Proper Frederick H. Proper George H. Palmateer
The bronze Soldiers and Sailors statue was commissioned by John K. Cullin and sculpted by Edwin E. Codman of the Gorham Manufacturing Co. of Rhode Island.
Peter Snyder Samuel J. Speed Isaac Sherman Nelson Stalker Edgar Welch Alonzo Peroon John R. Shepard George A. Palmer

49th Mass. Regiment
Albert H. Branard

34th Mass. Regiment
William Dennis

1st Conn. Battery
George P. Remington

24 Sharpshooters
George A. Smith

U.S. Regulars
George A. Putman

18th N.Y. Regiment
Thomas Treblood

156th N.Y. Regiment
John Butler William Leeds Frederick Werner

167th N.Y. Regiment
Chester Goodsell Walter Phelps

17th U.S. Infantry
Watson D. Marston

1st N.Y. Calvary
Gilbert L. Hunt

25th N.Y. Regiment
A. Caldwell Williams

15th Conn. Regiment
Noce Bristol

Erected 1916 by John K. Cullin.

4. Monument in Hillsdale, NY

More about this marker. Monument consists of a 13 foot high bronze statue of two Civil War soldiers with a flag atop a granite pedestal.

5. Closeup of Civil War Soldiers
This 13 ft. high, 3500 lb. bronze statue, The Flag Bearer, was restored in 2000.