Athens in Athens County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Ohio University
Peden Stadium

By Jamie Abel, May 3, 2011

Inscription. Ohio University’s Peden Stadium is the oldest of the Mid-American Conference stadiums and one of the oldest of its type in the country. It was dedicated in 1929 with a victory over Miami University. The stadium served as housing for the influx of WWII veterans who enrolled at Ohio University following the war. On October 22, 1960, it was named in honor of former Bobcat head coach Don Peden who coached from 1929 to 1946 and compiled a record of 121 wins, 46 losses, and one tie.

Erected 2009 by Ohio University Intercollegiate Athletics Department and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-5.)

The marker can be seen to the right, sitting in a small plaza behind the north end zone next to a sculpture of the Bobcat.

1. Don Peden. Wikipedia article on the former OU football coach. (Submitted on May 5, 2011, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)

2. Ohio's Peden Stadium. Stadium information from the official site of Ohio athletics. (Submitted on May 5, 2011, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)

1. Historical Site Designation
Michael A Massa, a 1982 Ohio University Alumnus now living in Powell, Ohio, was the catalyst in having Peden Stadium nominated as an official Ohio Historical Site. He originally contacted the university’s athletic department, as well as the Ohio Historical Society, in 2008 with the idea and criteria for having Peden nominated.

In August of 2011, Athletic Director Jim Schaus presented Mr Massa with a Certificate of Appreciation in having presented the original idea in placing Peden Stadium among Ohio’s designated hisotorical sites. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted September 8, 2011.

Peden Stadium home stands and press box.