Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Passenger Pigeon

By Henry T. McLin, January 1, 2009

Inscription. In the interest of the preservation of wildlife we here dedicate this memorial to the ill-fated passenger pigeon which from earliest pioneer days until the 1880s flocked to these Pigeon Hills. This migratory bird, now extinct, was once so plentiful its numbers darkened the skies.

This monument replaces the original Boy Scout Memorial erected in the Pigeon Hills in 1947 which was destroyed in 1981. Across Lake Marburg on the Northern horizon lie the Pigeon Hills once inhabited by thousands of passenger pigeons. This memorial was rededicated Sept. 12, 1982

2. Passenger Pigeon Marker upper plaque

1. The naming of the Pigeon Hills
Curiously, the Pigeon Hills were not named after the passenger pigeon. George Prowell’s History of York County, Volume I, Page 93 states,

“The early surveyors and speculators owned many tracts in York County. Among them were Thomas Cookson, surveyor of Lancaster; Edward Shippen of Philadelphia, and Joseph Pidgeon, a surveyor of Philadelphia County, after whom the ‘Pigeon Hills’ were doubtless named.”

Note the spelling of the surveyor is different from the bird’s name. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 7, 2011, by Henry T. McLin of Hanover, Pennsylvania.

Lake Marburg and Pigeon Hills in background.