Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Hulda Margaret Lyttle

By R. E. Smith, September 2, 2007
1. Hulda Margaret Lyttle Marker - Front
In 1913, Hulda M. Lyttle was one of three graduates in the first nursing education class of Meharry's G. W. Hubbard Hospital. In 1916, Lyttle returned to Meharry as Director of Nurse Training. Between 1921 and 1938, she served as superintendent of the hospital and of nurses, and director of the nursing school. In May 1938, Lyttle was appointed dean of Meharry's School of Nursing, the medical school's first African-American female dean of an academic division and one of the first African-American deans of nursing in the United States.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 152.)

2. Hulda Margaret Lyttle Marker - Back
(about 300 feet away); Academic Building At Fisk University (about 300 feet away); Cravath Hall (about 400 feet away); Carl Van Vechten Art Gallery (about 500 feet away); Fisk University (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Nashville.