Delta in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lock No. 12

Link with the Past

By Bill Pfingsten, May 16, 2011
Inscription. Just north of this spot are the walls of what was once lock No. 12 of the old Susquehanna & Tidewater Canal, which paralleled the Susquehanna River 45 miles between Wrightsville, PA and Havre De Grace, MD. Built in 1836-39 and opened in 1840, the canal carried lumber, coal, iron, and grain bound for Baltimore, Philadelphia and New York until it was abandoned in 1895. Lock No. 12, 17 feet wide, 170 feet long and having a lift capability of 8.8 feet -- was one of 28 lift locks built to overcome a 233 foot elevation difference between terminal points. PPL Corporation, owner of the property is preserving Lock No. 12 for its cultural and historical value.

Erected by PPL Corporation.

2. Lock No. 12 looking north.