Baraboo in Sauk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ringling Bros. and Baraboo, Wisconsin Circus Heritage

In Recognition of
presented by
Irvin Feld and Kenneth Feld Owners of the Greatest Show on Earth

This historical marker, commemorates the birthplace of the renowned Ringling Bros. Circus. It was in this city that the first tent was erected by the five Ringling Brothers -- Al, Otto, John, Charley and Alf T. -- on May 19, 1884.

In the beginning it was a tiny show, the brothers rented horses and wagons. They put up the tents, sold the tickets and performed in the show. In addition to the proud owners, there were 18 people on the company roster, but through their diligence, honesty and hard work, the circus eventually became a household word in America.

On this 100th anniversary date, the legendary successor to their tiny circus, now known as Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows, still travels from sea to sea. The circus remains an entertainment experience cherished by young and old alike.

The 1984 Baraboo Ringling Circus Centennial Association has earned the gratitude of circus fans everywhere for sponsoring a fitting celebration of this important part of American entertainment heritage, as well as their memorializing of Baraboo citizens who have been associated with the circus
over the years.

It is our honor to salute the Ringling Bros. and the people of Baraboo on the 100th anniversary of the founding of the circus, and it is our privilege to carry on the great tradition for wholesome family entertainment that was born here.

Irvin Feld and Kenneth Feld · Baraboo, Wisconsin · May 19, 1984

Erected 1984 by Irvin Feld and Kenneth Feld.

1. Ringling Brothers Circus. Wikipedia entry. "What distinguished the Ringling Brothers Circus from others was its honest and fair attitude toward the public... This reputation for clean dealing and good value brought them success, and soon they were able to make the leap into the ranks of railroad circuses." (Submitted on May 20, 2011.)

2. Ringling Bros. Circus. Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows website. (Submitted on May 20, 2011.)