Waterford in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Waterford Baptist Church

By Craig Swain, May 21, 2011
Inscription. At dawn on August 27, 1862, Captain E.V. White's 60-man company, nucleus of the 35th Battalion Virginia Cavalry, attacked 28 men of Captain S.C. Means' Company of Independent Loudoun Virginia Rangers (Union) encamped here in this church. After three hours of hard fighting the besieged Union forces surrendered and were paroled. In this engagement both the Union and Confederate forces were men from Loudoun County; and in this incident actual brothers were engaged on opposing sides.

Losses: Union: 1 killed, 1 mortally wounded, 8 wounded

Confederate: 1 killed, 1 mortally wounded, 6 wounded

This structure was so severely damaged that it was not until 1876 that the reorganized congregation was able to restore the building.
Loudoun County Historical Society, Waterford Foundation, Inc.

Erected 1962 by Loudoun County Historical Society and Waterford Foundation, Inc.