Point Pleasant in Mason County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

French Leaden Plate

Washed out at Point Pleasant 1849, Planted 1749

By Nate Davidson, March 25, 2006
Inscription. In the year 1749, reign of Louis XV, King of France, we, Celeron, commandant of a detachment sent by Monsieur the Marquis de La Gelissoniere, Commandant-General of New France - to reestablish tranquility in some Indian villages of these cantons have buried this plate at the mouth of the Chinodashhichetha, the 18th August, near the River Ohio, otherwise beautiful river as a monument of renewal of possession which we have taken of the said river Ohio and of all of those that fall into it, and of all lands on both sides as far as the sources of said rivers; the same was enjoyed, by the preceding King of France, and that they have maintained it by their arms and by treaties especially by those of Ryswick, Utrecht and Aix-La-Chapelle.

Erected 1931 by Colonial Dames of America, West Virginia.