Washington Park in Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Henry Johnson

Gold Palm
For
Valor

[Center Panel]
In Memory of Sergeant Henry Lincoln Johnson Albany, New York for uncommon valor in combat against an armed enemy May 14th, 1918 while serving with Company C 369th Infantry Regiment part of U. S. Expeditionary Forces during World War I Assigned to the Fourth French Army Awarded the Croix De Guerre by France Dedicated this 11th day of November 1991 at Albany, New York

[Bottom Panel]
President William Clinton directed the award of the Purple Heart to Henry Johnson on 25 June 1996 seventy-eight years following the action

[Horizontal Panel]
The United States of America to all who shall see these presents greeting this to certify that the President of the United States of America has awarded the Purple Heart established by General George Washington at Newburgh New York August 7 1782 to Henry Johnson Then Sergeant United States Army for wounds received in action in World War 1 on 14 May 1918 given under my hand in the city of Washington this 25th day of June 1996 (Signed) Togo D. West, Jr. Secretary of the Army

[Left Panel]
369th US Infantry formerly 15th
Infantry New York Guard known by the enemy as "The Hellfighters"

Regiment awarded the following battle streamers
Champagne
Champagne - Marne
Meuse - Argonne
Alsace
________________
Croixe De Guerre with Silver Star
25 July 1917 28 February 1919

[Right Panel]
First Allied regiment to reach the Rhine

Never lost a man captured, a trench or a foot of ground

191 Days in Combat Longest of any American unit

367 Men Killed in Action
1097 Men Wounded in Action

[Reverse Side]
[Left Panel]
Bust Dedicated May 27, 1996
Gerald D. Jennings Mayor
E. Alvin Mitchell National President
Leroy Ramsey Military Historian
Rev. Arthur T. Moore Chaplain
Monument completed 11 November 1996

[Center Panel]
A joint project by the City of Albany Thomas M. Whalen III, Mayor and Albany District 369th Veterans Association, Inc. Co-Chairman Thomas M. Whalen, III Cliford M. Johnson
James A. Dandles President, Albany District 369 Veterans' Association, Inc.
Samuel w. Phillips (BG Ret) past National President
Vincent J. Forte Sr, Sculptor

[Right Panel]
Committee
Francis J. Alphonso
Richard Barrett
Issac Brown
Lawrence C. Burwell
Peter M. Conway
Conrad Duncan
Clarkie Everet
John
L. Howe
Douglass W. Johnson
William Miles
Clarence Parker
Samuel Praylor
Henry F. Shadrick
Maurice Thornton
Gordon Van Ness

Erected 1996 by City of Albany & Albany District 369th Veterans Association.

3. The Battle of Henry Johnson Marker - Top Panel

Regarding The Battle of Henry Johnson. Henry Johnson was born in 1897 in Alexandria, Virginia moved to Albany, New York when he was in his early teens. He worked as a redcap porter at the Albany Union Station on Broadway. Johnson enlisted in the Army June 5, 1917, joining the all-black New York National Guard unit,the 15th New York Infantry, which, when mustered into federal service was renamed the 369th Infantry Regiment, based in Harlem.
After World War I, Henry Johnson was hailed as a hero, and a ticker-tape parade was held in his honor in New York City.
Johnson died at age 32 in New Lenox, Illinois at the Veterans Hospital, on July 5, 1929, penniless, estranged from his wife and three children and without official recognition from the U.S. government. He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

1. Henry Johnson Find A Grave Memorial. (Submitted on May 20, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)
2. Medal of Honor: Sergeant Henry Johnson. (Submitted on June 2, 2015, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)
4. The Battle of Henry Johnson Marker - Center Panel

3. Congressional Medal of Honor Society. (Submitted on June 13, 2022, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

1. Bronzes of Henry Johnson
I was glad to see my dad's bronze of Henry Johnson noted here. You may not be aware that there is a second (different) bronze of Henry Johnson also sculpted by my dad at the other end of Henry Johnson Blvd in a pocket park created by the city of Albany. Thus as far as I know this is the only time a man has been honored with a street named after him and a bronze of him at each end of the street with the bronzes completed by the same sculptor. On the second bronze you will see an unusual point on the chest. This is where a bronze of the last remaining medal due to him will be placed when it is approved. It is a blemish not on the bronze but on the country that it is still missing approval and thus missing from the bronze.
Vince Forte, Jr.
    — Submitted September 3, 2011, by Vince Forte, Jr. of Albany, New York.

5. The Battle of Henry Johnson Marker - Bottom Panel
Colored Heroes

6. The Battle of Henry Johnson Marker - Horizontal Panel
7. The Battle of Henry Johnson Marker - Left Panel
8. The Battle of Henry Johnson Marker - Right Panel
9. The Battle of Henry Johnson Marker [Reverse Side]
10. The Battle of Henry Johnson Marker Sculpture - Three Views
Sculpture by Vincent J. Forte, Sr.
11. The Battle of Henry Johnson Marker in Washington Park
12. The Battle of Henry Johnson Marker beside Henry Johnson Blvd
Courtesy of The New York Public Library Digital Archive;. www.nypl.org
13. Henry Johnson
Sergt. Henry Johnson, of Albany N.Y., the outstanding hero; Single-handed he routed 36 Huns, killing 4 of them and wounding the remainder; Sergt. Johnson of the 369th Colored Infantry (old 15th of N.Y.), was the first man in his regiment to win the French War Cross.
National Archives #535680
Sgt. Henry Johnson - American Hero of World War I - An Inspiration to Our Fighting Men Today, 1943"
A biographical cartoon drawn by Charles Alston in 1943
15. Henry Johnson
"Henry Johnson (1897 - 1929) of Albany, New York is perhaps the most celebrated member of the Harlem Hellfighters. While on advance night patrol with Needham Roberts in May 1918, a German patrol of 24 men attacked the two soldiers. The two soldiers fought furiously, throwing grenades and emptying their rifle clips while enduring dozens of wounds each. Out of ammunition and with Roberts immobilized from his wounds, Johnson successfully fended off the Germans with a bolo knife and the butt of his rifle. Johnson received the French Croix de Guerre award for his bravery, and the United State Army posthumously awarded him the Distinguished Service Cross in 2003."
This is part of a display about the Harlem Hellfighters at the New York State Military Museum and Veterans Reserch Center in Saratoga Springs
16. "Henry Johnson Blvd - Albany's uptown"
In 1991 the City of Albany, NY honored Henry Johnson by renaming a section of Northern Boulevard from Livingston Ave. to State St. along with its extension within Washington Park to Madison Avenue at Willett Street. Seen here is the intersection of Henry Johnson Boulevard and Washington Ave. near Central Ave. at Townsend Park.
U.S. Army photo by Staff Sgt. Bernardo Fuller, June 2, 2015
17. Henry Johnson - Medal of Honor 2015
President Barack Obama bestows the Medal of Honor to Sgt. Henry Johnson, accepting on his behalf is Command Sgt. Maj. Louis Wilson, of the New York National Guard, in the East Room of the White House, June 2, 2015.
18. Henry Johnson's Medal of Honor
This is the Medal of Honor bestowed posthumously on Henry Johnson 97 years after his actions of bravery and valor, seen here on display in the War Room of the New York State Capitol in Albany.
19. Henry Johnson Day in Albany
On Monday, June 5th, 2017 the City of Albany, NY honored Henry Johnson. The Johnson memorial in Washington Park was adorned with a replica Medal of Honor, seen here, and the day was marked as the city's inaugural Henry Johnson Day, to commemorate the centennial anniversary of Johnson's enlistment in the U.S. Army.
20. Henry Johnson

Credits. This page was last revised on February 16, 2023. It was originally submitted on May 18, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York. This page has been viewed 4,330 times since then and 188 times this year. Last updated on May 24, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. submitted on May 19, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.   9. submitted on May 20, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.   10, 11, 12, 13. submitted on May 19, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.   14, 15, 16. submitted on May 20, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.   17, 18. submitted on November 11, 2015, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.   19. submitted on June 9, 2017, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.   20. submitted on January 5, 2020, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.