Whitehorse, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

SS Klondike

English:
The largest vessel ever to ply the Canadian portion of the Yukon River, this sternwheeler was built by the British Yukon Navigation Co. and launched at Whitehorse in 1937 to replace her namesake, which sank the year before. Klondike No. 2 was designed to expedite the movement of silver-lead ore on the Yukon River. A combination freight and passenger boat, she operated primarily between Whitehorse and Dawson. In 1954-55 the vessel was placed in cruise service after an extensive refurbishment. Her retirement in 1955 brought to an end the era of commercial steamboat navigation in the Yukon.

French:
Le plus grand navire àfranchir les eaux canadiennes du fleuve Yukon, ce vapeur à roue à aubes a été construit par la British Yukon Navigation Co. et lancé à Whitehorse en 1937 pour remplacer son homonyme, qui avait coulé l’année précédente. Le Klondike II devait accélérer le transport du minerai d’argent et de plomb sur le fleuve. Navire commercial et de croaisière, il navigus surtout entre Whitehorse et Dawson. En 1954-55, il ne fit que des croisières, après avoir été remis a neuf. Son retrait en 1955 mit fin à l’ère de la navigation commerciale à vapuer au Yukon

Historical Sites and Monuments Board of Canada Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada

Erected by Historical Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

More about this marker. The marker and SS Klondike are located at the Riverfront Park.