Bloomington in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fallen Heroes Memorial

By K. Linzmeier, April 28, 2011
1. Fallen Heroes Memorial
Fallen Heroes
SPC Benjamin J. Slaven June 9, 2006 SGT Brent W. Koch June 16, 2006 SPC Kyle R. Miller June 29, 2006 SSG Jeffery J. Hansen Aug. 21, 2006 SSG Joshua R. Hanson Aug. 30, 2006 SGT Germaine L. Debro Sept. 4, 2006 SPC Kampha B. Sourivong Sept. 30, 2006 SFC Scott E. Nisely Sept. 30, 2006 SGT Bryan T. McDonough Dec. 2, 2006 SGT Corey J. Rystad Dec. 2, 2006 SGT Nicholas D. Turcotte Dec. 4, 2006 SSG Thomas W. Clemons Dec. 10, 2006 SSG James M. Wosika Jan. 9, 2007 SPC Carla J. Stewart Jan. 28, 2007 SGM Michael C. Mettille Feb. 1, 2007 SFC David R. Berry Feb. 22, 2007 SSG Greg N. Riewer Mar. 23, 2007 SGT Joshua A. Schmit Apr. 14, 2007 SGT Brandon L. Wallace Apr. 14, 2007 SSG Robert J. Bashman Apr. 15, 2007

Erected 2008 by the Minnesota National Guard.

2. Fallen Heroes Memorial
, Minnesota, in Hennepin County. Marker can be reached from West 98th Street east of Abbott Avenue, on the left when traveling east. Click for map. Memorial is at the Bloomington National Guard Armory Training and Community Center. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3300 West 98th Street, Minneapolis MN 55431, United States of America.

More about this marker. The 1st Brigade Combat Team was responsible for securing logistics bases, supply routes and convoys. The 2,600 Minnesota Soldiers were deployed in the combat zone for 16 months, longer than any other military unit in Operation Iraqi Freedom. They were deployed for a total of 22 months including training.

3. Fallen Heroes Memorial
Guard Soldiers Killed in Iraq. (Submitted on May 29, 2011.)