Huntington in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“The Forgotten War”

By Bill Coughlin, May 28, 2011
Inscription.
The Korean War left and enormous legacy that has changed the very course of the world. The struggle not only saved the southern half of the Korean peninsula from Communist despotism, but also set it on the road toward democracy.

54,246 American Dead
103,284 Americans Wounded
8,377 Americans Missing in Action

A victory “forgotten” by history remembered forever by those at home who suffered the loss of loved ones.

Dedicated to the men and women who served in the Korean War.     1950 – 1953

300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Old Burial Hill (about 300 feet away); Fort Golgotha (about 300 feet away); Sewing & Trade School (about 400 feet away); Kelsey Outrage 1873 (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Huntington.

More about this marker. Monument consists of a granite block on which are mounted plaques and a bas relief of soldiers. Above the monument is a shaft inscribed with “38th Parallel” and topped by an eagle.

3. Huntington Monuments
4. Huntington Monuments
5. Closeup of Eagle
The “38th Parallel” refers to the dividing line between North and South Korea.
6. Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Building
The “The Forgotten War” monument is one of several located in front of the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Building in Huntington, LI.