Whitehorse, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

White Pass and Yukon Route Railway

Le Chemin de Fer White Pass et Yukon

English:
Built at the time of the Klondike Gold Rush, the 177 km narrow gauge railway was the heart of the Yukon transportation system for over 80 years. Completed in 1900, it linked the tidewater port of Skagway in Alaska with Whitehorse, head of navigation on the Yukon River. As a result, Whitehorse became the transportation, and later, the administrative, commercial and population centre of the Yukon. The scenic line stopped operating in 1982 but was subsequently revived as a tourist excursion train from Skagway during the summer months.

French:
Construit au teps de la ruée vers l’or, ce chemin de fer de 177 km, à voir étroite, fut au coeur du système de transportation du Yukon pendant plus de 80 ans. Complété en 1900, il reliait Skagway, port de mer d’Alaska, à Whitehorse, limite de navigation sue la rivière Yukon. Il fit de Whitehorse le centre de transport et, plus tard, de l’administration, du commerce et du pueplement du Yukon. Cette ligne pittoresque cessa d’être utilisée en 1982, mais elle fut réuouverte por fins d’excursions touristique, à partier de Skagway, durant le mois d’été.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada
Government of Canada - Gouvernement du Canada

Erected by
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. White Pass and Yukon Route Railway history. (Submitted on May 30, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
2. White Pass and Yukon Route Railway - Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 30, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. White Pass and Yukon Route Railway Passenger Depot,
Marker is located beneath the ticket sign.