Galena in Cherokee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Galena, Kansas

US Route 66 Will Rogers Highway

—Chicago to Los Angeles —

By William Fischer, Jr., January 24, 2011
Founded in 1877
Names for the ore it produced, Galena lead mining was the largest industry in our history, starting in 1873 and continuing until 1973. The mining and smelting required 3 railroads, 65 crushers, 2 smelters and 3 sludge mills to handle the ore produced from as many as 250 mines. The city sprang up with over 160 service and professional businesses. Its population grew to 30,000 people making its history the largest community within Cherokee County. What is known today as "Main Street of America" or the "Mother Road", U.S. 66 was established down our Main Street, Galena, Kansas in 1926. Dedicated as U.S. 66 Will Rogers Highway Dec. 9, 1935. Kansas has 13.2 miles of Route 66. At this point there are 1794 miles west and 606 miles east of America's U.S. Historic Will Rogers Memorial Highway U.S. 66.

"America is a land of opportunity and don't ever forget it."
Will Rogers

Dedicated 6-19-2001

——————

Will Rogers Highway
Dedicated 1952 to
Will Rogers
Humorist · World Traveler · Good Neighbor
This Main Street of America
Highway 66
was the first road he traveled in
a career that led him straight to
the hearts of his countrymen

Erected
2001 by Galena Chamber of Commerce, Will Rogers Heritage Trust, C.P.G., and Others.

1. Galena's Mining History. (Submitted on June 1, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. 1904 History of Galena, Kansas. (Submitted on June 1, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. History of Route 66 in Galena.
In Litch Park
(Submitted on June 1, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Kansas Historic Route 66 Association. (Submitted on June 1, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. Will Rogers Biography. (Submitted on June 1, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
6. Galena's Mining History. (Submitted on June 2, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)