Blacksburg in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Frank Leigh Robeson

By Bernard Fisher, May 28, 2011
Head, Department of Physics 1923-1954

As a student at Virginia Agricultural and Mechanical College and Polytechnic Institute (now Virgnia Tech), Frank Leigh Robeson helped draw plans for many campus buildings and faculty houses. During half a century of employment with the college, he taught mathematics, mechanical engineering, and physics and wrote the leading physics textbook of the time. He was a fellow in the American Academy of Science.

Robeson Hall completed in 1960

Erected by VPI Class of 1953.

2. Robeson Hall
(about 400 feet away); The Alwood Oak (about 500 feet away); Solitude (about 600 feet away); Paul Neyron Derring (about 600 feet away); Mary Draper Ingels (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Blacksburg.