Springfield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Butterfield Overland Stage

By William Fischer, Jr., February 12, 2011
Inscription.
Site of Gen. Nicholas Smith's tavern on Boonville Road, earliest outlet of Springfield, also station of Butterfield Stage Route carrying first overland mail from St. Louis to Pacific Coast. Government subsidy $600,000 yearly. First mail left St. Louis Sept. 16, 1858, by rail, arriving Tipton afternoon of same day, then by stage, reaching Springfield 3:15 p.m., Sept. 17, and San Francisco 7:30 a.m. Oct. 10. Time 23 days, 23 hours from St. Louis, 2765 miles. Longest mail stage route ever attempted. Bi-weekly service Mondays and Thursdays from St. Louis. 141 (later 167) stations en route. First eastbound stage left San Francisco early Sept. 15, arriving Springfield 3:00 p.m., Oct. 8, where hundreds welcomed its arrival as great event. Banquet; speeches; fireworks. Time eastward trip, 24 days, 18 hours to St. Louis.
Erected Nov. 1932.

Erected 1932 by University Club. (Marker Number 18.)

Behind construction fence, below orange and white striped marker.
North. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 222 Park Central North, Springfield MO 65806, United States of America.

1. Butterfield Overland Stage. (Submitted on June 3, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Springfield-Greene County Local History. (Submitted on June 3, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)