Grantsville in Garrett County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Leo J. Beachy
Photographing the National Road

By J. J. Prats

Inscription. “My camera lens does not lie. It took just what it saw, no more, no less.” –Leo Beachy

Leo J. Beachy (1874–1927) left us a special legacy. One of seven children raised on a farm named Mt. Nebo, he lived in these mountains all his life. He enjoyed drawing pictures and began his career as a teacher. At thirty-one, he found his real calling.

“What induced me to take up photography was that I wanted our home photographer to go to that old log school where I taught my first school and take some pictures of it and the great hills lying about it and the rocky Savage River. He never got the pictures for me.”

For the next two decades, Beachy lovingly chronicled the mountains, the villages and the travelers who passed on the National Road. He was stricken with multiple sclerosis and, as he weakened, his sister Kate drove him and carried him to spots where he could work. Made on glass plates, there are 2500 of his distinctive photographs remaining, a priceless record of a lost era on the National Road.

By J. J. Prats, June 7, 2006
2. Marker In Front of First State Bank Building
The building was the Ruth Enlow Library and is now the Granstville Community Museum.

. Marker is at the intersection of Main Street (Alternate U.S. 40) and Bank Street, on the right when traveling west on Main Street. Click for map. It is in front of the old Bank building. Marker is in this post office area: Grantsville MD 21536, United States of America.

More about this marker. Another “The Historic National Road. The Road that Built the Nation” America's Byways marker.

1. Images of Bygone Appalachia. Photographic remnants and the arduous life of Leo Beachy. (Submitted on July 7, 2006.)

2. Leo Beachy Photo Gallery. (Submitted on July 7, 2006.)
3. .pdf version of this marker. (Submitted on October 6, 2007, by Jakub Kaluzny of Rockville, Maryland.)

3. Over the Door
Founded 1816. Rebuilt 1920.

4. Brass Tablet to the Right of the Door
Ruth Enlow Library, Grantsville Branch. Mrs. Lewis R. Jones, President, Board of Trustees. This building donated by Liberty Trust Co. of Maryland, 1967. Denton A. Fuller, President.

•••