Huntington in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Huntington World War I Memorial

By Bill Coughlin, May 28, 2011
Inscription.
Huntington Township records with pride that more than a thousand of her sons and daughters served in the World War of 1914 – 1918 and here inscribe in grateful remembrance the names of those who gave their lives in that service.

Harry Raymond Ackerly Pasquale Algerio Karl E. Anderson Billings T. Avery Harry Freeman Barrett Martin Becker Henry Cartwright Brown Joseph Edgar Burling Joseph R. Ciccone George Montgomery Coleman John B. Conway Alan Crowe John Dyball Danforth Brooks Ferguson Janet Ford George Thomas Henry Frazier William Glynn Thomas C. Harrigan Henry W. Horn Raymond P. Hubbs John Russell Hurd Henry Ingersoll Ingersoll Edward Kelsey George W. Lacker John A. Martin Nathaniel Meyers Antonio Prisco Lawrence F. Romano William Ferdinand Ruser Philip Johnston Seudder Frank Sickenberger Isaac Solomonoff Clarence E. R. Stettler August Tirvola John Brodhead Van Schaick Charles Frederick Wabberson Seymour Webster Whiting Edward Miller Willets Ferdinand Williams

2. Marker in Huntington
. Marker is in this post office area: Huntington NY 11743, United States of America.

3. Marker on Main Street
The Huntington World War I Memorial is located adjacent to the Old Burial Hill Cemetery seen behind the marker.