Near Pine Mountain in Harris County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED

“This Was His Georgia”

J. J. Prats Postcard Collection “Color Photo by McElvain”

During the 21 years (1924–1945) in which he was a constant visitor to Warm Springs, Ga.,
Franklin D. Roosevelt
became familiar with the scenic beauties of field & forest in the environs. The splendid isolation of Dowdell’s Knob, with its vista of valley & cloud-land, was his favorite resort for recreation — an item of which was the outdoor fireplace, a monument to his further pleasure in the Georgia scene.

One of his last days was marked by a visit here in the glad April, for quiet contemplation and reverie — as weary Pilgrims of old came to the Delectable Mountains.

Erected by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 072-7.)

More about this marker. Unfortunately the date on this marker cannot be discerned from the photograph on the postcard.

J. J. Prats Postcard Collection. “Color Photo by McElvain”
2. Marker at Dowdell’s Knob
Undated postcard has this legend “Franklin D. Roosevelt State Park on U.S. 27, three miles south of Pine Mountain, Ga. • Historical marker at the site where President Roosevelt often picnicked with family and friends. At lower left is stone grill that he used on such outings.” A ‘True-to-Life’ Natural Color Card by Florida Pre-Vues, New Port Richey, Florida — #4961-24
3. Roosevelt's Georgia -- the View from Dowdell's Knob
Secret Service agents would remove the back seat from Roosevelt's Ford Convertible Sedan and place it on the ground, to allow the President to relax and enjoy this view of Pine Mountain Valley.
4. Roosevelt's Barbeque and the View from Dowdell's Knob
The Roosevelt Barbeque Grill had to be cemented up, to protect it from vandals. The view, from the approximate site of the marker, looks southeast into Pine Mountain valley.