Sussex in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mammoth Spring Hotel - Saloon

By Paul Fehrenbach, June 4, 2011
Inscription. The Mammoth Spring Hotel had its Grand Opening Feb. 9th, 1888. It was two years after the opening of Mammoth Spring by Milwaukee business interests. The builder & proprietor was Fred A. Hummel, with the hotel furnishing “Rooms & Spirits.” Hummel died Jan. 1897, the property continued to be a Hotel-Saloon until the beginning of “Prohibition.” During this time, it was changed to an Ice Cream Parlor known as “Annie Brown’s.” At the end of prohibition to the present the property has been some combination of Hotel, Saloon, or Restaurant.

Located near the front door to Tailgator's Grill

Looking west down Main Street