Glenbrook in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Friday’s Added Station

By Karen Key, June 17, 2006
1. Friday's Added Station Marker, Front
Inscription. (back) The Pony Express Started on April 3, 1860. The original route from Johnson Pass (Echo Summit) to Genoa went through Hope Valley to Woodfords Station.

On May 14, 1860 the new toll road over Daggett Pass opened to foot and horse traffic and was no used by the Pony Express through Lake Valley. Known as the Kingsbury Grade and built by David Kingsbury and John McDonald it was opened to wagon traffic on August 14, 1860.

A new station was needed and “Friday’s” Station was used. This 320 acre site was first owned by Martin K. “Friday” Burke and John Washington Small. The station site can be seen across Highway 50 (the two story wood frame while building). It is 1,070 feet from here on a bearing of sixty degrees true north. © 2004 Joe Nardone

(front) In Search of the Pony Express Station Marker • Dedicated May 15, 2004 • Friday’s Added Station • May 14, 1860 – Nov. 20, 1861 • By Lynds Family, James Stretesky, Dave & Pat Miller, Tahoe Heritage Foundation, Lake Tahoe Historical Society, Brooks Park ~ “Vision and Integrity,” Pony Express Trail Association.

(base) Sponsors: Wally, Roseanna, Joe & Alex Lourdeaux; Tom & Kay Park Seeliger; Margaret Pruett Family; Gordon & Suzanne Depaoli; W. Bruce & Nancy Park; William
2. Friday's Added Station Marker, Back
Schatz & Judith Grutter; Alan & Jeanne Park Blach and Family; Family of Albert & Mildred Lourdeaux; Sam & Rosie Borges with sons Dean, Don, David & Dwight; Chris, Joanne, Colton & Raquel Marchesseault; Paul Golde & Family; Anne & Jerry Johnson Family; Pioneering Celio Family; Edgewood Tahoe Golf Course; Larry & Michelle Reilly; Margie & Jerry Dalim Family; Lakeside Inn and Casino; Adelea & L.E. “Nel’s” Nelson; Heavenly Mountain Resort; Robert & Marie Robinette; Malcom & Helga Campbell; Ben & Dolores Ehrler.

1. Gold Rush Chronicles – The Pony Express. (Submitted on July 12, 2006, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
2. Pony Express Historic Resources Study. (Submitted on July 12, 2006, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
3. Pony Express National Historic Trail. (Submitted on October 14, 2006, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

By Bill Kirchner, October 7, 2013
Marker is partially concealed from view among the thick shrubbery.