Near Wellsboro in Tioga County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Civilian Conservation Corps

By Paul Crumlish, June 4, 2011
Inscription. In March 1933, the federal government created the CCC to combat the massive unemployment of the Great Depression. Continuing until 1942, the CCC enrolled some three million youths nationwide. In Pennsylvania, 194,572 men were enrolled at 114 camps. The CCC planted billions of trees, built roads and dams, fought forest fires, and developed parks including Leonard Harrison and Colton Point State Parks here.

Erected 1995 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Pennsylvania Civilian Conservation Camps. A resource for Pennsylvania CCC Information (Submitted on June 7, 2011, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Pennsylvania State Parks - Leonard Harrison - PA DCNR. On the east rim of the canyon, the 585-acre Leonard Harrison State Park has modern facilities, a visitor center and the most famous scenic views of the canyon. (Submitted on June 7, 2011, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Pennsylvania State Parks - Colton Point - PA DCNR. On
3. Civilian Conservation Corps Building
One of the remaining Civilian Conservation Corps-constructed buildings at Leonard Harrison State Park.
the west rim of Pine Creek Gorge, the Pennsylvania Grand Canyon, the 368-acre Colton Point State Park resonates with the rustic charm of the Civilian Conservation Corps era of the 1930s.
(Submitted on June 7, 2011, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

4. Civilian Conservation Corps Statue
A monument commemorating the efforts in Tioga County by the Civilian Conservation Corps. The statue was dedicated in 1999 at the Leonard Harrison State Park visitors center.