Meyers in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yank’s Station

By Karen Key, June 18, 2006
Inscription. This was the site of the most eastern remount station of the Central Overland Pony Express in California. Established as a trading post in 1851 by Martin Smith, it became a popular hostelry and stage-stop operated by Ephraim “Yank” Clement on the Placerville-Carson Road. Pony Rider Warren Upson first arrived here on the evening of April 28, 1860. Changing ponies he galloped on to Friday’s in Nevada to deliver his mochila to Bob Haslam for the ride to Genoa. Used as a pony remount station until October 20, 1861, it was sold to George D. H. Meyers in 1873, and the name changed to Meyers.

California registered historical Landmark No. 708

Erected 1960 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the James W. Marshall Chapter No. 49, E Clampus Vitus, the Lake Tahoe South Shore Chamber of Commerce, and the Central Overland Pony Express Trail Association. (Marker Number 708.)

2. Yank’s Station Marker and Other Nearby Markers
Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2977 Highway 50, Meyers, CA 96150, South Lake Tahoe CA 96150, United States of America.

1. Gold Rush Chronicles – The Pony Express. (Submitted on July 12, 2006, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
2. Bob Haslam. (Submitted on July 12, 2006, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
3. Pony Express Historic Resources Study. (Submitted on July 12, 2006, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
4. Pony Express National Historic Trail. (Submitted on October 14, 2006, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

3. Pony Express Bas-Relief Brass Tablet
Click image to zoom in and explore the detail.