LaPorte in LaPorte County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Rumely Companies

By Courtesy:: Marilyn S. Wolf, June 12, 2011
(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Side One

Meinrad Rumely (1823-1904), a German immigrant, founded a blacksmith shop here 1853, which grew into a dominant company through reorganizations and acquisitions. Rumely companies in La Porte benefited from available rail transportation plus German and later Polish immigrant laborers. Products included a wide variety of agricultural machines.

Side Two

Rumely's prizewinning thresher later became one of the earliest powered by steam. Thousands of OilPull tractors sold worldwide 1910-1930. Rumely companies were at the forefront of mechanization of American and world agriculture and had significant impact on La Porte. Allis-Chalmers acquired the firm 1931 and closed La Porte plant 1983.

Erected 2003 by Indiana Historical Bureau, and Rumely Historic Recognition Committee. (Marker Number 46.2003.1.)

Lawn of the "LaPorte Hospital". Marker is in this post office area: La Porte IN 46350, United States of America.

The LaPorte Hospital can be seen the background of this photo.
4. Other View - - LaPorte Hospital