Near Whitsett in Live Oak County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Town of Whitsett

By Gansito Marinela, May 13, 2006
Inscription. Situated on 1835 land grant of Mexico to John Houlihan. At this site in 1800's was water and a camp for cross-country drives of cattle, hogs. Town arose in 1913 when San Antonio, Uvalde & Gulf railroad was built here and post office opened. Named for ranch family donating right of way and townsite. Soon shipped steers by thousands to northern markets. International fame began 1924 when H.A. Coffey acquired 125 bee colonies, bred and sold queens. Besides beekeeping, area has oil and uranium production; farming; horse and cattle ranching; rock-gems and game hunting; fishing.
Erected 1973 by Texas State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5795.)