Tallmadge in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Town Hall and Academy

By William Fischer, Jr., June 7, 2011
Inscription.
The Village of Tallmadge was founded in 1807. The first Academy building was erected in 1815. The fifth home of the Academy was located on the second floor of this Town Hall, which was erected in 1859. The Academy served students from northeast Ohio, who desired advanced courses not offered by local school systems, until 1876.

Erected 1982 by The City of Tallmadge, Tallmadge Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-77.)

1. City of Tallmadge Circle Park. (Submitted on June 14, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Old Town Hall Related Material. (Submitted on June 14, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)